2009 Laser Masters Midwinters
Sarasota Sailing Squadron | February 13-15, 2009

Laser Open (83 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 9 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 15, 2009 1:55:03 PM CDT

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  Total W/ Masters Handicap
1  
188667      Brett Davis
[Apprentice Master]  
   1   1   1   [5]   3   5   1   2   1   15   39  
2  
171628      Ken Swetka
[Master]  
   7   4   [33]   4   2   7   7   1   2   34   50  
3  
171035      Steve Kirkpatrick
[Apprentice Master]  
   6   6   [27]   2   4   1   3   6   24   52   76  
4  
189811      Peter Seidenberg
[Great Grand Master]  
   19   14   [30]   10   6   8   4   11   9   81   81  
5  
1      Juan Pablo Del Solar Goldsmith
[Apprentice Master]  
   [47]   2   9   3   8   6   2   5   31   66   90  
6  
155510      Eric Oetgen
[Apprentice Master]  
   13   3   12   1   [84/BFD]   3   18   4   33   87   111T  
7  
180050      Alden Shattuck
[Grand Master]  
   9   7   15   11   [17]   16   15   15   15   103   111T  
8  
193281      Michael Matan
[Master]  
   17   21   [42]   19   13   10   6   8   4   98   114  
9  
186522      John Potter
[Master]  
   5   28   2   24   11   4   [30]   20   5   99   115  
10  
176078      Rick Strilky
[Master]  
   21   20   10   12   [84/BFD]   11   9   7   12   102   118  
11  
192003      Peter Branning
[Grand Master]  
   16   12   3   13   22   26   8   14   [28]   114   122  
12  
194508      John MacCausland
[Master]  
   26   9   [31]   14   1   13   13   31   3   110   126  
13  
194253      David Hartman
[Great Grand Master]  
   12   11   14   [32]   32   25   16   12   14   136   136  
14  
41411      Joe van Rossem
[Great Grand Master]  
   [36]   17   20   6   21   21   23   16   16   140   140  
15  
183826      Bob Tan
[Master]  
   11   19   6   18   5   27   [34]   18   22   126   142  
16  
170336      William (Buzzy) Heausler
[Master]  
   56   5   28   7   [84/BFD]   9   5   10   7   127   143  
17  
161125   LASER   Dick Tillman
[Great Grand Master]  
   30   33   22   8   16   [49]   21   9   6   145   145  
18  
GER192354   Charter   Uwe Claasen
[Grand Master]  
   10   [35]   4   25   26   22   22   23   17   149   157  
19  
187848      Rob Koci
[Master]  
   18   10   11   23   15   2   29   45   [84/DNS]   153   169  
20  
187994      Ari Barshi
[Master]  
   [84/BFD]   23   44   9   7   29   12   19   11   154   170  
21  
173712      Eric Robbins
[Master]  
   3   13   13   25.2/ZFP   [68]   18   39   27   26   164.2   180  
22  
191456      Mike Miller
[Master]  
   31   24   25   17   9   43   10   36   [50]   195   211  
23  
145684      Russell Brown
[Grand Master]  
   23   38   34   [70]   48   15   38   13   8   217   225  
24  
182775      Bill Plaxton
[Apprentice Master]  
   4   34   48   38   35   [50]   14   25   13   211   235  
25  
184545      Chris Williams
[Master]  
   8   41   [57]   36   29   23   19   24   46   226   242T  
26  
166998      Mike Taylor
[Master]  
   15   29   16   37   20   [65]   55   35   19   226   242T  
27  
164806      David Olson
[Great Grand Master]  
   55   43   24   26   [84/BFD]   19   43   3   36   249   249  
28  
189803      Bill Mergenthaler
[Master]  
   [63]   8   26   58   55   30   20   22   18   237   253  
29  
194519      Mike Hecky
[Master]  
   [60]   36   19   40   28   47   47   17   10   244   260  
30  
187377      Nils Andersson
[Great Grand Master]  
   2   27   41   28   34   [67]   59   46   32   269   269  
31  
463      Peter Gamble
[Master]  
   20   18   23   22   25   14   49   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   255   271  
32  
172971      Newt Wattis
[Great Grand Master]  
   32   49   18   [54]   40   41   46   39   20   285   285  
33  
177311   shallow end of the gene pool   john bentley
[Grand Master]  
   28   26   35   20   41   64   36   32   [84/DNF]   282   290  
34  
193364      Amnon Gitelson
[Grand Master]  
   14   31   7   15   51   32   50   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   284   292  
35  
189740   greased lightning   Richard Leland
[Master]  
   25   25   36   48   [57]   20   40   43   40   277   293  
36  
175529      paul wurtzebach
[Grand Master]  
   33   40   50   47   [62]   17   41   33   25   286   294  
37  
188767      Michael Kiss
[Master]  
   42   16   [55]   46   33   28   54   26   47   292   308  
38  
170052      Gerry Giffin
[Master]  
   54   37   32   [71]   44   37   33   29   34   300   316  
39  
189701      Jack Pearce
[Great Grand Master]  
   40   48   53   [74]   24   55   31   53   23   327   327  
40  
166970      Cindy Taylor
[Master]  
   39   30   8   [68]   38   63   57   44   35   314   330  
41  
181782   Twisted Nerve   David Watts
[Apprentice Master]  
   24   45   5   53   52   45   53   34   [56]   311   335  
42  
187859      Michael Plosica
[Apprentice Master]  
   44   [59]   56   30   54   39   24   47   21   315   339  
43  
106068      David Sliom
[Master]  
   51   42   [61]   56   27   38   17   56   39   326   342  
44  
152939      Shannon Fox
[Apprentice Master]  
   34   [53]   40   29   53   44   45   49   30   324   348T  
45  
191963      Dave Hillmyer
[Apprentice Master]  
   48   44   [52]   49   43   31   32   40   37   324   348T  
46  
187822      Butch Mumma
[Master]  
   29   [63]   46   57   58   33   52   30   41   346   362  
47  
165147   Laser Standard   Don Hahl
[Grand Master]  
   37   [69]   59   65   37   68   44   21   29   360   368  
48  
133827      Eric Aker
[Grand Master]  
   27   [68]   38   55   49   62   56   48   27   362   370  
49  
160964   green machine   Darren Cooke
[Apprentice Master]  
   57   50   51   41   [84/BFD]   84/BFD   11   37   53   384   408  
50  
068      Randy Tilly
[Master]  
   [84/BFD]   57   45   44   31   24   26   84/DNS   84/DNS   395   411  
51  
180521      Halsey G. Bullen
[Grand Master]  
   22   22   17   51   70   71   68   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   405   413  
52  
115278      Terry Reid
[Apprentice Master]  
   62   46   [66]   35   65   60   51   28   43   390   414  
53  
152999      Bill Kast
[Master]  
   73   61   37   45   36   [75]   48   58   44   402   418  
54  
184455      Al Russell
[Grand Master]  
   72   52   43   34   64   54   [84/DNS]   54   42   415   423  
55  
189774      Finn Hassing
[Great Grand Master]  
   71   15   47   64   [84/BFD]   36   28   84/DNS   84/DNS   429   429  
56  
173988      Jorge Abreu
[Grand Master]  
   69   56   49   42   45   42   37   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   424   432  
57  
188671   Trouble   Jeff Fullerton
[Master]  
   58   51   64   59   69   40   [71]   42   38   421   437  
58  
191911      edward rickard
[Great Grand Master]  
   38   62   75   43   59   53   27   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   441   441  
59  
155255      Doug Bargar
[Master]  
   61   [74]   62   39   42   69   58   52   48   431   447  
60  
185852      Charlie Buller
[Master]  
   66   58   21   31   46   46   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   84/DNS   436   452  
61  
185526   Boomerangst   Tony Dahlman
[Grand Master]  
   67   [76]   63   52   66   34   70   38   58   448   456  
62  
185539      Eddie Nowell
[Master]  
   41   39   68   50   74   35   63   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   454   470  
63  
177668      David Keane
[Great Grand Master]  
   [84/BFD]   64   54   66   63   61   64   50   51   473   473  
64  
188641      chip whitesides
[Grand Master]  
   45   72   29   27   71   66   72   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   466   474  
65  
170699      Christian Koppernaes
[Master]  
   49   [78]   71   63   50   59   69   51   52   464   480  
66  
Volvo      Joel Lambinus
[Grand Master]  
   65   67   58   60   [75]   56   62   60   45   473   481  
67  
158636      Roger Howell
[Grand Master]  
   [84/BFD]   65   72   69   67   48   60   41   55   477   485  
68  
179175      Jerry Callahan
[Master]  
   53   71   60   33   47   57   66   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   471   487  
69  
183290      Hollis Caffee
[Great Grand Master]  
   43   47   73   75   61   72   35   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   490   490  
70  
173653      Ken Grillo
[Master]  
   68   60   67   72   60   [73]   42   57   49   475   491  
71  
158648      Henry DeWolf Jr.
[Great Grand Master]  
   64   54   [84/DNS]   62   19   51   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   502   502  
72  
181204      Ricky Akers
[Master]  
   52   [77]   74   61   72   58   61   55   57   490   506  
73  
192093   Foxy   John Fox
[Grand Master]  
   35   73   65   73   [76]   74   67   59   54   500   508  
74  
181839   Lagniappe   Michelle Davis
[Apprentice Master]  
   70   75   69   67   56   52   25   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   498   522  
75  
182399   Gringo Star   Tim Landt
[Master]  
   [84/DNF]   55   84/DNS   16   30   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   521   537  
76  
147495      Paul Guidi
[Master]  
   46   32   39   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   537   553  
77  
181167      John H (Jack) Clark
[Grand Master]  
   59   66   70   76   73   70   65   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   563   571  
78  
182799   sugar   arland whitesides
[Grand Master]  
   50   70   [84/DNS]   77   77   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   610   618  
79  
188874      David Elliott
[Great Grand Master]  
   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   672   672  
80  
190462      Judy Hanlon
[Grand Master]  
   [84/DNF]   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   672   680T  
81  
173634      donald woodworth
[Grand Master]  
   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   672   680T  
82  
194512   SEAFOOD   Ted Morgan
[Apprentice Master]  
   74   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   662   686  
83  
150138      Barry O'Flynn
[Master]  
   [84/DNS]   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   84/DNS   672   688  

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.



Registration Problems or Questions? View our Knowledgebase or Contact Us
Powered by US SAILING Regatta Network®
Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2007 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
partnered with Active Network